4.6

Is an ETF required to comply with any unit spread requirements under the Main LR?

​Pursuant to paragraph 4.12 of the Main LR, Bursa Securities may require a management company seeking listing of units of an ETF on Bursa Securities to comply with such unit spread requirements as may be prescribed by Bursa Securities. However, unless otherwise prescribed by Bursa Securities generally, an ETF will not be required to comply with any unit spread requirement upon listing or as a continuing listing obligation.