4.5

Based on the examples given in Questions 4.2 and 4.4 above, what are the initial listing fee and additional listing fee payable by the management company respectively?

‚Äč

Based on the Schedule of Fees prescribed under the Main LR, in relation to an ETF, a management company must pay the listing fee on the size of the fund that has been approved for listing by Bursa Securities. As such, for Question 4.2 above, the initial listing fee payable by the management company will be based on the Approved Fund Size of 300 million ETF units, i.e. RM50,000.00. This fee is payable to Bursa Securities upon the submission of application for listing by the management company to Bursa Securities pursuant to paragraph 7.0 of Practice Note 23. As for Question 4.4 above, the additional listing fee payable will be based on the additional 200 million ETF units, which amounts to RM50,000.00. This additional listing fee is payable upon submission of the application for listing and quotation of the 200 million new ETF units by the management company to Bursa Securities pursuant to paragraph 6.60 of the Main LR.