12.10

When can a SPAC which has completed a qualifying acquisition purchase its own shares?

‚Äč

Pursuant to paragraph 12.25 of the Main LR, a SPAC can only purchase its own shares after it has fully paid or satisfied the consideration of the qualifying acquisition and the ownership of the assets acquired by the SPAC is beneficially and legally vested in the SPAC.