Opening of CDS account
KBA-01000-X2J4V4
Question
Who may open a CDS account?
Answer

The CDS account may be opened by:

An individual who has reached the age of eighteen (18) years as of the application date.
A corporation within the context of Section 4 of the Companies Act 1965.
Any corporate body that is incorporated within Malaysia and is by notice, published in the Gazette, declared as a public authority or an instrument or agency of the Government of Malaysia or of any Malaysian State.
A society under any written law relating to co-operative societies.
A trustee or trust corporation duly constituted under any written law.
Any society registered under the Societies Act 1966.
Statutory bodies incorporated under an Act of Parliament.


In general, a CDS account can only be opened if the persons are opening it either as a beneficial owner or as an Authorised Nominee. You may approach any of the following stockbroking firms or Authorised Depository Agents for the above.
Their contact details are available here.

Additional Comments

These FAQs are meant to provide general information. Whilst Bursa Malaysia Berhad has used reasonable endeavours to ensure that information contained in this document are accurate and correct, the provision of information in this document is provided on an “as is” basis without any representations or warranties of any kind.

 

Bursa Malaysia Berhad disclaims any and all liability in respect of any claim arising out of or relating to these FAQs. These FAQs shall be read in conjunction with the relevant terms and conditions, laws, regulations and rules pertaining to the eDividend and eStatements services which are available at Bursa Malaysia Berhad’s website at ww